North Midlands Road Race League
NMRRL History Race Format 2016 Results 2016 Rider Lists

Race 2 Torworth 10/05/2018

The 2018 NMRRL finally started at Torworth after the late cancellation of the first races last week due to roadworks. This week was the turn of Groups B & C in mild and calm conditions.

The Group B race saw few attacks with only John Hind, Craig Preece (both Bolsover & District CC) & Chris Last (Velo 365) opening up a small gap at the end of the first of the 7 laps, then Phil English (TLI) & Edward Fisher (TLI) gaining a few seconds with 3 laps to go and finally Rob Copeland (Sheffrec CC) attacking at the bell, all being brought back by the bunch.
At the finish, the bunch sprint was won by Copeland ahead of Darren Johnson-Yates (TLI) & English, with Rob Blackburn (8Point8 Group) & Michael Newton (Barnsley Road Club) rounding off the top five.

The Group C race was even less eventful with only one breakaway of any note, when Chris Green (TLI) opened up a gap with 3 laps to go. The inevitable bunch sprint was clearly won by Kieran Smith (Bolsover & District CC) ahead of Ash Daughtrey (Out of the Saddle CC) & Adam Fowkes (TLI) with Richard Shimwell (Bolsover & District CC) & Scott Paterson (Doncaster Wheelers) in 4th & 5th places respectively.

Group B:
1.  ROB COPELAND      A       SHEFFREC CC          33 miles in 1hr 18mins 21secs
2.  DARREN JOHNSON YATES  B   TLI 
3.  PHIL ENGLISH       M          TLI
4.  ROB BLACKBURN    D         8POINT8 GROUP
5.  MICHAEL NEWTON    S       BARNSLEY ROAD CLUB
6.  DAVID CLARKE        C        HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
7.  PATRICK DEWICK    M        OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
8.  MICHAEL MOORE    B        HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
9.  EDWARD FISHER    S         TLI
10. CHRIS ASHWORTH   S      SHEFFREC CC
11. DAVID MORRISON    M     7 HILLS CC
12. JACK ROWLAND      S      HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
13. CHRIS HARBON      B      DONCASTER WHEELERS
14. MARTIN GIBSON     M     7 HILLS CC
15. ROBERT PARKER     M     TLI                                   all same time.

Group C:
1.  KIERAN SMITH       YA       BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC 33 miles in 1hr 21mins 47secs
2.  ASH DAUGHTREY    B        OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
3.  ADAM FOWKES       M        TLI
4.  RICHARD SHIMWELL   C    BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
5.  SCOTT PATERSON     J      DONCASTER WHEELERS
6.  DAVID ASHTON       C       TLI
7.  CHRIS HUNT          C        HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
8.  GARETH TUPLING    M       TLI
9.  NIGEL GORE           A       WORRALL WHEELERS
10. JACOB LEIGH        YA      KNOTTINGLEY VELO CC
11. CURTIS GREEN      J        DONCASTER WHEELERS
12. MATTHEW SICE     M       BBM REVOLUTION CC
13. JASON TALBOT     A        HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
14. SEAN ORMEROD   M       HARWORTH & DISTRICT CC
15. GARRY HILL         E        DINNINGTON RC                all same time.

 

 


Web Design by Marc Etches
back to home